22 – 25 AUGUST 2017

 

Important Dates

Opening date for abstract submissions: 

1st February 2017

 

 

Closing date for abstract submissions:

9th June 2017

 

 

Early Bird Registrations and payments close: 

19th June 2017 (Please note, you will automatically be transferred to the late registration after this date)

 

VISA REQUIREMENTS

General Information About South African Visas

Visitors’ visas are for international travellers (citizens of other countries) who have permanent residence outside South Africa and who wish to visit the country on a temporary basis for tourism or business purposes for a period of 90 days or less.

A visa simply indicates that your application has been reviewed at a South African embassy, mission or consulate and that the consular officer has determined you are eligible to enter the country for a specific purpose.

The visa will allow you to travel to a South African port of entry where an immigration official will then determine if you are allowed to enter South Africa and for how long you can stay for that particular visit. Visitors are restricted to the activity or reason for which their visas were issued.

On entry to South Africa, a visa is considered to be a visitor's permit. The permit’s period of validity is calculated from the date of entry into the country and will be set out under the heading "conditions" on the visa label. You must ensure that you apply for the correct visa/permit. Entry in the country may be refused if the purpose of visit was not correctly stated.

Requirements for visitor’s visas differ from country to country (click here to see which countries are currently exempt), and the requirements are subject to change. As each application is treated as an individual case and you should make enquiries with your nearest South African mission or consulate abroad or any office of the Department of Home Affairs to see whether or not you are required to apply for a visa.

Remember that there is a fee charged for issuing a visa, and you should check the cost with the office as well as this is updated annually. The fee is payable in different currencies in different countries.

Visas are not issued at South African ports of entry, and airline officials are obliged to insist on visas before allowing passengers to board. If you arrive without a visa, immigration officials are obliged to put you onto a flight back to your home country.

Foreigners with long term status (work permits/permit residence) in the neighbouring countries who transit the Republic to return to their employment or residence are not subject to the transit visa, provided they are in possession of proof of their status.

For more information, see http://www.dha.gov.za/index.php/immigration-services/apply-for-a-south-african-visa

 

TRAVEL INSURANCE

Subscription to an insurance plan to protect you from the high costs of illness or accident during your stay in Switzerland is a prerequisite for obtaining your visa. You should obtain adequate travel, health and accident insurance before you depart from your country (e.g. Allianz Schengen Travel Insurance).

The organizers are not responsible for personal injuries, or loss of, or damage to, private property belonging to the congress participants.

 

TRAVELING TO CAPE TOWN

For a complete overview, see wikitravel.org

  • Domestic flights to Cape Town: You can fly to Cape Town from Johannesburg, Durban and other South African cities, with the following airlines: South African Airways, Mango Airlines, Kulula, Safair, Comair. Depending where you wish to fly from, various charter flights are also available
  • Direct international flights to Cape Town: For more information, see http://www.capetown.travel/content/page/getting-to-cape-town 

sats abstracts submission button 01

sats conference reg button 01

sats scientific programme button 01

sats pre conference workshop button 01